Announcements

SAAP Officer List Updated

The SAAP Officer list has been updated, 7 September 2016

Join Us

Join SAAP, learn how to become a member...

Donate

Donate to the Society's special projects fund...

SAAP Officers

SAAP Officers and Committees

  • pratt President
    Scott Pratt (University of Oregon), 2016-18, Board of Directors


  • prattPresident Elect
    Gregory Pappas (Texas A&M University), 2016-18, Board of Directors

  • tunstallSecretary
      Dwayne Tunstall (Grand Valley State University), 2015-19, Board of Directors

  • MyersTreasurer/Membership
    William Myers (Birmingham-Southern College), 2016-20, Board of Directors


  • hildebrand Communications Director David Hildebrand (University of Colorado Denver), 2015-18, Board of Directors, ex officio hilde123@gmail.com

Board of Directors

  •     o    Kim Garchar (Kent State University), 2015-18
        o    V. Denise James (University of Dayton), 2015-18
        o    Lee McBride (The College of Wooster), 2014-17
        o    Naoko Saito (Kyoto University), 2014-17
        o    Erin McKenna (Pacific Lutheran University), [past President], 2016-18
        o    Lisa Heldke (Gustavus Adolphus College), 2016-19
        o    Jacoby Carter (John Jay College, City University of New York), 2016-19
  • 2017 Program Committee
          o    Kim Garchar (Kent State University), Co-Chair
          o    V. Denise James (University of Dayton), Co-Chair
          o    Lisa Heldke (Gustavus Adolphus College)
          o    Jacoby Carter (John Jay College, City University of New York)
          o    Seth Vanetta (Morgan State University) Appointed committee member #1 
       o    Mat Foust (Central Connecticut State University) Appointed committee member #2
      o    Phillip McReynolds (UNC Charlotte) Appointed committee member #3
  • Editor, The Pluralist: Roger Ward (Georgetown College), Board of Directors, ex officio
    • Book Review Editor: John Kaag (University of Massachusetts – Lowell)
  • Student Representatives
  •     o    Jon LaRochelle (University of Oregon), 2016-2017
        o    Maggie Newton (University of Oregon) 2016-2018
        o    Bonnie Sheehey (University of Oregon), Graduate Session Organizer, 2015-2017
    Nominating Committee
    • Maurice Hamington (Portland State University), 2014-17
    • John Kaag (University of Massachusetts – Lowell), 2015-18
    • Judy Whipps (Grand Valley State), 2016-19
  • H.W. Schneider Award Committee
    • Marilyn Fischer (University of Dayton), 2016-19 [This presumes that the person who last won the Schneider Award then serves on the committee for a three-year term.]
    • Heather Keith (Green Mountain College), 2015-18
    • Larry Hickman (Southern Illinois University – Carbondale), 2014-17
  • Coss Dialogues Committee
  •     o    Mark Johnson (University of Oregon ), 2014-17
        o    Shannon Sullivan, 2015-18
        o    Chris Tirres, 2016-19
  • Committee on Inter-American Relations
    • Gregory Pappas (Texas A&M University), Chair
    • Mariana Alessandri (University of Texas – Pan American)
    • Kim Diaz (Texas A&M Universit)
    • Terrance MacMullan (Eastern Washington University)
    • José-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
    • Alexander Stehn (University of Texas – Pan American)
    • Chris Tirres (DePaul University)
  • Committee on Public Philosophy
  •     o    Eric Thomas Weber (University of Mississippi), Chair     o    Lee McBride (College of Wooster)
        o    Tess Varner (Concordia College)
        o    Jacoby Carter (John Jay College, City University of New York)
        o    Walter Feinberg (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
        o    Ken Stikkers, (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale)
        o    Mark Tschaepe (Prairie View A & M University)
  • 2017 SAAP Local Arrangements
    Bill Myers (Birmingham-Southern College)
  • SIAP: Summer Institute in American Philosophy Committee
  •     o    Colin Koopman (University of Oregon)
        o    Scott L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
        o    Erin McKenna (University of Oregon)
        o    Susan Dieleman (University of Saskatchewan)
        o    Tess Varner, (Concordia College—Moorhead, MN)

Local Meetings and Study Groups

  • Committee on Public Philosophy
        o    Eric Thomas Weber (University of Mississippi), Chair-
        o    Jacoby Carter (John Jay College, City University of New York)
        o    Walter Feinberg (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
        o    Ken Stikkers (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
        o    Mark Tschaepe (Prairie View A & M University)
  • Midwest Pragmatist Study Group
  • Martin Coleman (Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis); Stanley Harrison (Marquette University); and A.G. Rud (Washington State University), Convenors
  • New York Pragmatist Forum
    Judith Green (Fordham University), Hugh McDonald (New York Institute of Technology), Convenors
  • Atlantic Coast Pragmatist Meeting
    • Jacob Goodson (William and Mary)
  • Pacific Northwest American Philosophy Reading Group
    • Erin McKenna (Pacific Lutheran University), Co-Chair, Scott Pratt (University of Oregon), Co-Chair

    SAAP Liaisons for Meetings at Other Societies

      • American Philosophical Association
        • Eastern Division: Tess Varner (University of Georgia), 2015-17
        • Central Division: Martin Coleman (Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis), 2016-18
        • Pacific Division: Albert Spencer (Portland State University), 2015-17
      • Public Philosophy Network
        • Eric Weber (University of Mississippi)
      • American Catholic Philosophical Association
        Corey McCall (Elmira College)
      • Society for Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy
        Raymond Boisvert (Siena College)
      • Delegate(s) to the World Congress of Philosophy
        Mitchell Aboulafia (Manhattan College) and Gregory Pappas (Texas A&M University)
      • Inter-American Congress of Philosophy
        • Gregory Pappas (Texas A&M University)
      • Delegate to Conference of Philosophical Societies
        Judith Jones (Fordham University)
      • Metaphysical Society of America:
        Marjorie Miller (SUNY, Purchase)

      SAAP Past Presidents

      • Erin McKenna, 2014-16
      • Kenneth Stikkers 2012-14
      • Jacquelyn Kegley 2010-2012
      • James Campbell 2008-10
      • Tom Alexander 2006-08
      • John Stuhr 2004-06
      • Larry Hickman 2002-04
      • Herman Saatkamp 2000-02
      • Andrew Reck 1998-2000
      • Charlene Haddock Seigfried 1996-98
      • Joe Betz 1994-96
      • Thelma Lavine 1992-94
      • Sandra Rosenthal 1990-92
      • Peter Hare 1988-90
      • Beth Singer 1986-88
      • James Gouinlock 1984-86
      • Darnell Rucker 1980-84
      • John McDermott 1978-80
      • John Lachs 1974-77
      • Last updated 7 September, 2016 by dlh