Program, 2011, Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy

38th Annual Meeting
March 10-12, 2011
Host Institution: Eastern Washington University
Local Arrangements Co-Chairs: Terrance MacMullan and Kevin Decker
__________________________

Note: Papers uploaded as they become available. Last update, 2 February 2011.

All SAAP Panel Abstracts are here: Zip file with all of them.

Thursday, March 10, 2011

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm – Registration
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm – Book Exhibit and Poster Sessions in xxx

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm – Concurrent Sessions I

A. Democracy and Oppression

“King’s Pragmatist Political Economy: Social Democracy, Economic Justice, and Positive Peace”
Judith Green (Fordham University)

“Ethereal Identities and Ethereal Subjectivity: An American Pragmatist Appreciation of María Lugones’ Theory of Oppression and Resistance”
Barbara Lowe (St. John Fisher College)

Chair: Marilyn Fischer (University of Dayton)
Commentator: Justin Bell (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

B. Discussion Papers: Pragmatic Approaches to Ethics

“There is No Moral Faculty”
Mark Johnson (University of Oregon)

“John Dewey: Ethics as Precarious and Stable”
Bill Myers (Birmingham-Southern College)

Chair: Maurice Hamington (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Commentator: Raymond Boisvert (Siena College)

C. Discussion Papers: Peirce Through Science and Music

“Temporality in Musical Meaning: a Peircean/Deweyan Semiotic Approach”
Felicia Kruse (Xavier University)

“The Main Questions and Aims Guiding Peirce’s Phenomenology”
Jeffrey Downard (Northern Arizona University)

Chair: Marcia Moen (University of Hartford)
Commentator: Dorothea Sophia (The University of New England, Australia)

D. Invited Session: International Society for the History of Philosophy of Science “HOPOS in America”

Chair and Organizer: Alan Richardson (University of British Columbia)

“The Theory of Inquiry as Philosophy of Science”
David J. Stump (University of San Francisco)

“Consciousness as a Challenge to the Unity of Science”
Alexander Klein (California State University, Long Beach)

E. Panel: “Hunting for Dewey and Other Animals”

“Hunting: Food, Fun, and Forest Management”
Erin McKenna (Pacific Lutheran University)

“After the Animal: Posthumanism and the Habit of Hunting”
Paul B. Thompson (Michigan State University)

“Ethics of the Cultural Animal in Wild Nature”
Lawrence Cahoone (College of the Holy Cross)

Chair: Lawrence Cahoone (College of the Holy Cross)

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm – Refreshment Break (for all registrants)

F. Poster Session:

Poster presenters are encouraged to be available to explain and answer questions about their presentations.

“Storytelling and the Attentive Life: from James to Sweeney”
Phil Oliver (Middle Tennessee State University)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm - Concurrent Sessions II

A. Panel: “Emerson’s Practice of Self-Knowledge: Thinking and Poetizing Receptivity”

“Emerson and Receptivity”
Douglas Anderson (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

Emerson’s “The Poet”
John Lysaker (Emory University)

B. Du Bois and Democracy

“Excluded Wisdom”: DuBois on the Meaning and Memory of Democracy”
Dennis Lunt (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

“Privileging Possibility: Constructing an Epistemology of Possibility in W.E.B. DuBois”
Rhea Muchalla (University of Oregon)

Chair: Lee A. McBride III (The College of Wooster)
Commentator: David Woods (Southern Connecticut State University)

C. Panel: “The Question of Political Philosophy in William James”

“The Philosopher-Citizen: William James’s Public Philosophy”
Mindy Lawson (University of Oregon)

“William James and the Political Life of Excitement”
Alex Livingston (University of Toronto)

“Tolerance and Transformation: William James on the Need to Accommodate Pluralism”
Alan Reynolds (University of Oregon)

D. Invited Session: Society for the Study of Africana Philosophy (SSAP)
“The Future of Philosophy in America- Revisited”

Chair: Alfred E. Prettyman (Ramapo College of New Jersey)

Speaker: Lucius (Jr.) Outlaw (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker: Tommy J. Curry (Texas A&M University)
E. Mind and Metaphysics

“Dewey, Nagel, and the Problem of Objectivity”
Aaron Wilson (University of Miami)

“Santayana’s Amphibious Concepts”
Michael Broderick (Vanderbilt University)

Chair: Kandace D. Riddle (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)
Commentator: Martin Coleman (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis)

6:00 pm – 8:00 Welcome from Local Hosts, and Plenary I,

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm – Reception
__________________________

Friday, March 11, 2011


8:00 - 9:00 am - Continental Breakfast

7:30-8:45 AM Breakfast Book Panel Discussion: Feminist Interpretations of Jane Addams

Chair: Maurice Hamington (Metropolitan State College of Denver)

8:00 am – 5:00 pm – Registration

8:00 am – 5:00 pm Book Exhibit and Poster Session

9:00 am – 10:45 am – Concurrent Sessions III

A. New Horizons in William James Studies

“Finding Truth About What God is Like: The Doctrine of Analogy Reconsidered Pragmatically”
Aaron Pratt (University of Oregon)

“From James to Nishida: Metamorphoses of the Philosophy of ‘Pure Experience’ in Modern Japanese Thought”
Nobuo Kazashi (Kobe University)

Chair: William Gavin (University of Southern Maine)
Commentator: Roger Ward (Georgetown College)

B. Dewey and Social Policy

“It Takes a Garden Project: Dewey and Pudup on Growth through School Gardening”
Shane Ralston (Pennsylvania State University-Hazleton and World Campus)

“Changing the Narrative: A Deweyian Approach to our Healthcare Crisis”
Danielle Lake (Grand Valley State University)

Chair: Mark Sanders (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)
Commentator: A.G. Rud (Washington State University)

C. Panel: “Plato and Dewey on Democracy”

“Plato, Patria, and Political Eros”
John P. Anton (University of South Florida)

“The Kallipolis and Its Problems: A Deweyan Response to Plato”
Christopher C. Kirby (Eastern Washington University)

“Democratic Method, Growth, and ‘the Market Place of Constitutions’”
Brent Lamons (University of South Florida)

“Democracy Old and New”
Philip S. Bishop (University of South Florida)

Chair: John P. Anton (University of South Florida)

D. Royce and American Culture

“Experiencing Error: Royce’s Pluralism in Contemporary America”
Kara Barnette (University of Oregon)

“Josiah Royce and the Redemption of American Individualism”
Richard Mullin (Wheeling Jesuit University)

Chair: Griffin Trotter (St. Louis University)
Commentator: Matthew Jacobs (University of Oregon)

E. Special Session: Charles Peirce: A Medical History

David Pfeifer (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis)

Commentator: Douglas Anderson (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

10:45 am – 11:00 am – Refreshment Break (for all registrants)

11:00 am – 12:30 – Plenary II: Coss Dialogues:

Roger Fouts, Professor of Psychology and Interim Dean of Graduate Studies and Research (Central Washington University)
Chair: Armen Marsoobian (Southern Connecticut State University)

12:30 pm – 2:00 – Lunch on your own

12:30pm – 1:15 – Graduate Student Meeting

SAAP Board of Directors Meeting

2:30 pm – 4:15 pm – Concurrent Sessions IV

A. Coss Dialogue Follow-Up Panel

Chair: Armen Marsoobian (Southern Connecticut State University)

Speaker: Kelly Booth (Thompson Rivers University)
Speaker: Erin McKenna (Pacific Lutheran University)
Speaker: Steven Fesmire (Green Mountain College)

B. Discussion Papers: Pragmatism, Pluralism, and Power

“Travel and Home: Conceiving Transnational Communities through Royce’s Betweenness Relation”
Celia Bardwell-Jones (Towson University)

“On Philosophical Identity: Consonances between Liberalism and Pragmatism”
Carol Hay (University of Massachusetts, Lowell)

“American Power”
Scott Pratt (University of Oregon)

Chair: Nathan Pai Schmitt (University of Oregon)
Commentator: Jayne Tristan (University of North Carolina, Charlotte)

C. The Self

“George Herbert Mead and Sören Kierkegaard as Theorists of the Self”
Søren Willert (Aalborg University)

“Deweyan Self-Knowledge and Genuine Education”
Cherilyn Keall (University of Guelph)

Chair: Judy Walker (Center for Inquiry)
Commentator: Ning Sun (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

D. Invited Session: Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World
“Border Crossings in American Philosophy”

Chair and organizer: Andrew Fiala (California State University, Fresno)

“Can feminist ‘sisterhood’ be conceived in a decolonial mode? Critical tools for transnational feminist futures.”
Amrita Banerjee (University of Oregon)

“Crossing Border: Poverty, Class, and Community.”
Christian Matheis (Oregon State University)

“Anti-Imperialism, Pragmatic Citizenship and the Immigration Debate.”
Andrew Fiala (California State University, Fresno)
E. Invited Session: Peirce Society

Chair: Shannon Dea (University of Waterloo)

“Peirce, Realism, and Modes of Being”
Christopher Hookway (University of Sheffield)

“The Pragmatic Maxim and the Status of Metaphysics”
Amy L. McLaughlin (Florida Atlantic University)

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm – Refreshment Break (for all registrants)

4:30 pm – 6:15 pm Concurrent Sessions V

A. Mathematical and Inductive Reasoning in Dewey and Whitehead

“Dewey’s Theory of Induction and the Mill-Whewell Debate”
Tom Doyle (University of Minnesota)

“Mathematics and the Philosopher”
Gary L. Herstein (Ellis University)

Chair: Randall Auxier (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)
Commentator: Vincent Colapietro (Pennsylvania State University)

B. Invited Session : American Association for Philosophy Teachers (AAPT)“Narrative and Identity in the Teaching of Philosophy”

Chair and organizer: Mimi Marinucci (Eastern Washington University)

Co-presenters:
Betsy Decyk (California State University, Long Beach)
Michael Moval (California State University, Long Beach)
Adam Bowen (University of Illinois, Urbana-Campaign)
C. Graduate Student Session

"Questioning Balance--Towards Integrity as Dewey's Central Moral Ideal"
Nate Jackson (Baylor University)

“John Dewey's Ecological Naturalism as a Critique of Genetic Reductionism”
Charles R. Carlson (Texas A&M University)

“The Transformation of Habit in Shannon Sullivan's Transactional Embodiment and Karen Barad's Intra-active Agency"
Elizabeth Anne Caldwell (University of Oregon)

Chair: John Giordano (Union Institute & University)

D. Invited Special Session on Latin-American Philosophy: “Democracy in America”

“Frontiers Of Democracy: Sarmiento and Royce on the geography of Self- Governing Communities.”
Jose-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)

“American Democracies and Non-White Majorities: Oligarchical Power and Return of Republicanism”
Grant Silva (Illinois Institute of Technology)

“Publics and Pueblos: Democracy of, by, and for Whom?”
Alex V. Stehn (University of Texas-Pan American)

E. Doing Philosophy as a Pragmatist

“The Narrative and Identity of Pragmatism in America: the History of a Dysfunctional Family?”
Gregory Pappas (Texas A&M University)

“Did Richard Rorty Give Up on Philosophy After All?
Dwayne Tunstall (Grand Valley State University)

Chair: David Hildebrand (University of Colorado, Denver)
Commentator: Kipton Jensen (Morehouse College)

6:15 pm – Dinner on your own (Group Meetings)

- The Jane Collective Meeting

__________________________

Saturday, March 12, 2011

7:30 - 8:30 am - Continental Breakfast

7: 30-8:45 AM: Breakfast Book Discussion: Chair: Kelly A. Parker (Grand Valley State University): Joseph Margolis, Pragmatism’s Advantage: American and European Philosophy at the End of the Twentieth Century)

8:00 am – 12 pm – Registration

8:00 am – 5 pm Book Exhibit and Poster Sessions

8:30 am – 10:15 am – Concurrent Sessions VI

A. Pragmatism and Ancient Philosophy

“Reconsidering John Dewey’s Relationship with Ancient Philosophy”
Charles A. Hobbs (Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame, IN)

“The Pragmatics of Good Work”
James Liszka (University of Alaska, Anchorage)

Chair: Elizabeth Cooke (Creighton University)
Commentator: James A. Good (Lone Star College)

B. Pragmatism and Social Knowledge

“Democracy as a Way of Life: Addams’s Pragmatist Influence on Dewey”
Charlene Haddock Seigfried (Purdue University)

“The Limits of the Self: Blindness in William James and Judith Butler”
Megan Burke (University of Oregon)

“Deepening Participatory Democracy in Rebuilding the Civil Sphere: Interweaving Pragmatism And Feminist Standpoint Theory”
David W. Woods (Southern Connecticut State University)

Chair: Kaarina Beam (Linfield College)
Commentator: Randall Auxier (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

C. Discussion Papers: Pragmatist Ecologies

“Ecological Imagination in Moral Education, East and West
Steven Fesmire (Green Mountain College)

“Pragmatist Feminists Gone Wild: Addams, Noddings, and a Relational Approach to Environmental Ethics”
Heather Keith (Green Mountain College)

Chair: Krista Benson (Eastern Washington University)
Commentator: Patrick Dooley (St. Bonaventure University)

D. Panel: “Pragmatism and Religion: Evolutionary Directions”

“Complicating William James’s Unified Self: Peirce, Neville and the Semiotics of Selfhood”
Thurman Willison (Boston University)

“An Epistemology of Grace: Jonathan Edwards, Charles Peirce, and the Semiotic Sublime”
Robert W. King (Utah State University)

“C.S. Peirce’s Work for the Church: Waiting for God”
Roger Ward (Georgetown College)

Chair: Robert W. King (Utah State University)

E. Author Meets Critics: David Sprintzen, Critique of Western Philosophy and Social Theory

Chair: Richard Hart (Bloomfield College)

Speaker: John J. McDermott (Texas A&M University)
Speaker: Marjorie Miller (SUNY at Purchase)
Speaker: Michael Allen (Plymouth State University)

10:15 am – 10:30 am – Refreshment Break (for all registrants)

10:30 am – 12:15:

Invited Session: Royce Society
“Memorial Session for John E. Smith”

Chair: Griffin Trotter (St. Louis University)

Speaker: Robert Neville (Boston University)
Speaker: Jacquelyn K. Kegley (California State University, Bakersfield)
Speaker: Vincent Colapietro (Pennsylvania State University)

12:15 pm – 1:45 – Lunch on your own

SAAP Board of Directors Meeting, Location TBA

1:45 pm – 3:30 pm – Concurrent Sessions VII

A. Dewey and Aesthetics

“Dewey’s Aesthetics as Cultivating Community”
Benjamin Craig (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

“Hanging by a Narrative Thread: Dewey and Rorty on Aesthetic Self-Creation”
Aaron Rodriguez (University of Oregon)

Chair: Gregory Pappas (Texas A&M University)
Commentator: Glenn Kuehn (University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County)

B. Ethics and Action Theory

“We-Intentionality in Wilfrid Sellars’s Systematic Moral Philosophy”
Steven Miller (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

“Dewey, Motivation, and the Speculative Identity of Self and Act”
Steven Levine (University of Massachusetts, Boston)

Chair: Marjorie Miller (Purchase College, SUNY)
Commentator: Lee A. McBride III (The College of Wooster)

C. Panel: “Richard Rorty’s Contributions to Pragmatist Philosophy”

“Challenging Philosophy: Locating a Positive Conception of Philosophy in Rorty”
Colin Koopman (University of Oregon)

“Rorty and Dewey on Philosophy and Democracy: Toward a Fruitful Conversation”
Christopher Voparil (Union Institute & University)

“Richard Rorty’s Rhetoric: One Puzzle and Three Friendships”
Susana de Castro (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Chair: Phil Mayo (University of Oregon)

D. William James and Evolution

“William James’s Social Evolutionism In Focus”
Lucas McGranahan (University of California, Santa Cruz)

“Evolutionary Opponents: William James and Herbert Spencer"
Michael Brady (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

Chair: Todd Lekan (Muskingum University)
Commentator: Mark Moller (Denison University)

E. Philosophy of Love

“Love and Friendship in Emerson’s Epistemology”
Roger Lopez (The American University in Cairo)

“What We Might Talk About When We Talk About Love: Scientific Language and Pragmatic Identity”
Mark Tschaepe (University of Minnesota, Rochester)

Chair: Cherilyn Keall (University of Guelph)
Commentator: Tanya Jeffcoat (University of Central Arkansas)

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm – Refreshment Break (for all registrants)

3:45 pm - 5:30 pm - Concurrent Session VIII

A. Metaphysics and Experience

“Peirce’s Philosophical Project from Chance to Evolutionary Love”
Juliana Acosta López de Mesa (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

“The Structure of Qualitative Thought”
Jason Hills (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale)

Chair: David Pfeifer (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis)
Commentator: Robert Lane (University of West Georgia)

B. Invited Session: Collegium of Black Women Philosophers (CBWP)

Chair and organizer: Denise James (University of Dayton)

“Jazz on the Margins: How Transgressive is this Note?”
Pamela Hood (San Francisco State University)

“Realizing DuBois’ Legacy of ‘The Concept of Race:’ Implications for Transforming Education.”
Blanche Radford-Curry (UNC-Fayetteville State University)
C. Panel: “Stanley Cavell and the Education of Grownups”

“Introduction to Stanley Cavell and the Education of Grownups”
Paul Standish (University of London) and Naoko Saito (University of Kyoto)

“Sensual Schooling: On the Aesthetic Education of Grownups”
Gordon C.F. Bearn (Lehigh University)

“Voice and the Interrogation of Philosophy: Inheritance, Abandonment and Jazz”
Vincent Colapietro (Pennsylvania State University)

“The Ordinary as Sublime in Cavell, Zen, and Nishida: Cavell’s Philosophy of Education in East-West Perspective”
Steve Odin (University of Hawaii)

Chair: Naoko Saito (University of Kyoto)

D. Invited Session: Dewey Society
“Remembering Mike Eldridge’s Contributions to American Philosophy”

Chair and organizer: Jim Garrison (Virginia Tech)
Speaker: Mark Sanders (UNC-Charlotte)
Speaker: Judith Green (Fordham University)
Speaker: Jim Campbell (University of Toledo)

E. Discussion Papers: Feminist Pragmatist Contributions to Moral and Political Philosophy

“Feminist-Pragmatist Democratic Practice and Contemporary Sustainability Movements: Jane Addams, Emily Greene Balch, Mary Parker Follett and Vandana Shiva”
Judy Whipps (Grand Valley State University)

“Narrative and Moral Psychology in the Philosophy of Ella Lyman Cabot”
John Kaag (University of Massachusetts, Lowell )

Chair: Marilyn Fischer (University of Dayton)
Commentator: Seth Vannatta (Morgan State University)

5:45 pm – 6:45 pm – Plenary V Business Meeting,

6:45 – 7:30 Founder’s Lecture

Sandra Rosenthal, Provost Eminent Professor (Loyola University, New Orleans)

7:30 pm – Banquet and Awards

Program Committee

Elizabeth Cooke (Creighton University), co-chair
Todd Lekan (Muskingum University), co-chair
Tom Burke (University of South Carolina)
Marilyn Fischer (University of Dayton)
Maurice Hamington (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Marcia Moen (University of Hartford)

Contact the SAAP webmaster. Web site design by Creative Forest, Inc.